Category Archives: Salesforce Maintenance Exam

Maintain Your Pardot Specialist Certification for Spring ’19

Maintain Your Pardot Specialist Certification for Spring ’19

How can a user select their locale and language settings in Pardot?

A. The user must add a new default language to their Pardot account.
B. The user can select their preferred language by editing their profile.
C. The user selects their preferred language when building out each asset.
D. The user can set it when first logging in, but only if the admin has NOT yet designated it for them.

Answer: B

What can a user do with Engagement History enabled?

A. Automatically add a prospect to a Salesforce campaign when they interact with a marketing asset.
B. View marketing asset performance on a Salesforce campaign that is not connected to a Pardot campaign.
C. Build a custom report type with campaigns and their associated marketing assets.
D. Create marketing assets directly from the campaign object in Salesforce.

Answer: C

Where can a user find Einstein Behavior Scoring?

A. In Pardot, on a prospect record that is syncing with Salesforce.
B. In Salesforce, on a lead record that is syncing with Pardot.
C. In Salesforce, on any lead record.
D. In Pardot, on any prospect record.

Answer: B

How can an admin keep link clicks from email security scanners in their Pardot email reports?

A. Remove the email security scanner IP ranges from the visitor filter table.
B. Apply a filter on the email reports to display all link clicks from all emails.
C. Ask the prospects they email to clear their cookies before opening any more emails.
D. Apply a tag to prospects affected by email scanners and filter the email rep

Answer: A

What is the difference between Einstein Behavior Score and Einstein Lead Score?

A. Lead Score has a range of 1-99 and Behavior Score has a range of 1-50.
B. Lead Score is only available in Sales Cloud and Behavior Score is only available in Pardot.
C. Lead Score is based on field values and Behavior Score is based on prospect engagement.
D. Lead Score is only available on leads and Behavior Score is only available on contacts & accounts.

Answer: C

Maintain Your Marketing Cloud Email Specialist Certification for Spring ’19

MAINTAIN YOUR MARKETING CLOUD EMAIL SPECIALIST CERTIFICATION FOR SPRING ’19

What is a consideration of Salesforce Marketing Cloud’s Two-Step Login?

A. It applies to DMP, Social Studio, and Data Studio logins.
B. It routes your login requests faster and improves overall performance.
C. It helps admins authenticate domain verification
D. It applies solely to non-administrator users.

Answer: B

Which method will verify an email address for sending?

A. Click authenticated email each time a Sender Profile is configured.
B. List the domain on the approved domain list of ‘From Address Management.’
C. Use the domain defined in the account’s Sender Authentication Package (SAP).
D. Open an authentication email with an individual email account.

Answer: C

Which account configuration is required to use Litmus Previews?

A. An active Litmus Pro or Enterprise account
B. Any active Litmus account
C. A Marketing Cloud Litmus integration license
D. Marketing Cloud Admin permissions

Answer: A

A marketer wants to create a custom content block for email creators that will update to show real-time weather information for different weekend hikes. How should the marketer proceed?

A. Engage a developer to create a custom block via the Content Builder SDK.
B. Create a custom content block in Content Builder using Live Images.
C. Use Journey Builder to display different emails based on Contact Data.
D. Create HTML Paste Content Blocks with AMPscript to personalize the emails.

Answer: A

Where are emails created within Journey Builder?

A. Entry Source
B. Email Activity
C. Email Studio
D. Templates

Answer: B

Which tool allows marketers to organize their journeys within Journey Builder?

A. Journey Folders
B. Journey Testing
C. Journey Template
D. Journey Analytics

Answer: A

A marketer needs to delete a contact and all tracking information associated with that contact for compliance reasons. What is a consideration when utilizing Contact Delete functionality?

A. Contacts will be deleted from the Marketing Cloud immediately.
B. Enterprise 2.0 accounts require deletions to originate from the parent account.
C. This feature is available in all Studios and Builder.
D. Contacts will be deleted from All Data Extensions but not All Subscribers.

Answer: B

Where is the Contact status information available after initiating a Contact delete?

A. Contact Delete Request Status extract
B. Deleted data extension in Contact Builder
C. Deleted Contact Tab in Contact Builder
D. Contact Delete Request Status dashboard

Answer: D

Platform Developer CErtification I – Learn What’s New for Platform Developers in Spring ’19

LEARN WHAT’S NEW FOR PLATFORM DEVELOPERS IN SPRING ’19

Which Apex interface can be implemented to allow My Domain users to log in with something other than their username and password?

A. Auth.AuthToken
B. Auth.VerificationMethod
C. Auth.LoginDiscoveryHandler
D.Auth.MyDomainLoginDiscoveryHandler

Answer: D

With Spring ’19, which method returns a list of OrgLimit instances used to investigate limits and their names, current value, and maximum value?

A. getAll() from the System.OrgLimit Class
B. getAll() from the System.OrgLimits Class
C. getInstances() from the System.OrgLimit Class
D. getInstances() from the System.OrgLimits Class

Answer: B

With Spring ’19, which properties of an unhandled Apex exception are available in Event Monitoring log files?

A. Static variable state and stack trace
B. Exception type, name, and static variable state
C. Stack trace, user’s location, and exception type
D. Exception message, exception type name, and stack trace

Answer: D

Which field of the SandboxInfo object is a reference to the ID of the SandboxInfo that served as the source org for a cloned sandbox?

A. SourceId
B. TemplateId
C. SandboxName
D. SandboxInfoId

Answer: A

You created a custom metadata type to handle your company’s warranty policy. The custom metadata type’s label is WarrantyRule. For it, you created a custom field labeled Warranty and a metadata record labeled Gold. What is the correct syntax to reference the value stored in the Gold metadata record?

A. $WarrantyRule.Gold.Warranty__c
B. $WarrantyRule__mdt.Gold.Warranty
C. $CustomMetadata.WarrantyRule.Gold.Warranty
D. $CustomMetadata.WarrantyRule__mdt.Gold.Warranty__c

Answer: D

For the next section, visit the following link.

WORK WITH THE NEW APEX SECURITY SETTINGS (SPRING ’19)

PLATFORM DEVELOPER I Certification Maintenance – Work with the New Apex Security Settings (Spring ’19)

WORK WITH THE NEW APEX SECURITY SETTINGS (SPRING ’19)

You can complete this from the following trailhead link, https://trailhead.salesforce.com/help?article=Spring-19-Platform-Developer-I-Maintenance

What we need to achieve today

In this exercise, you’ll begin with a code that contains manual field- and object-level security checks before a SOQL query. You will then refactor the code into a simplified implementation that relies on WITH SECURITY_ENFORCED to handle field- and object-level security checks.

  • Create the Secret Key custom text field on the Contact object as specified in the Get Ready for the Hands-on Challenge section above.
  • Create a new Apex class named SecureApexRest.
  • Copy and paste the SecureApexRest code provided above. This code is already secured with the conventional field- and object-level access checks.
  • Add the WITH SECURITY_ENFORCED clause to the SOQL query on line 13 in the code provided. This will make the manual Schema.SObjectType checks are redundant.
  • Refactor the code to remove the redundant object and field level access checks.
  • Maintain existing behavior by ensuring that failing results are checked in a SecurityException, rather than any other type of exception. This will require catching the System.QueryException that WITH SECURITY_ENFORCED throws and throwing a new SecurityException.

Step 1. Create the Secret Key custom field on Contact Object.

Setup -> Object Manager -> Contact -> Fields & Relationships -> New

Create a Custom Field, Name -> Secret Key and Length of 255

Click Next and Uncheck the visible for Standard Users.

Uncheck the option to make it visible for Standard Users.

Step 2. Create a new Apex Class -> SecureApexRest

Copy the following code into the class then Save and Check the challenge!

For the previous challenge, check the following link

LEARN WHAT’S NEW FOR PLATFORM DEVELOPERS IN SPRING ’19

Data Architecture and Management Designer Certification Maintenance (Spring ’19)

Data Architecture and Management Designer Certification Maintenance (Spring ’19)

After building a prediction in Einstein Prediction Builder, how can an Administrator understand the impact of each predictor in the model?

A. View the Scorecard on the Mode.

B. View the R-squared in Model Metrics.

C. Run the Einstein Insights report.

D. Configure the weekly Insights Summary email.

A customer has a requirement to track the changes to an object’s field. With Spring ’19, what is the recommended solution to retain the history of field changes for more than 24 months?

A. Field History Tracking

B. Change Data Capture

C. Field Audit Trail

D. Big Object Archive Trail

With Spring ’19, how can an Administrator create a Salesforce object that holds hundreds of millions, or even billions, of records?

A. Use the Tooling API to create the big object.

B. Configure big objects from the setup UI.

C. Deploy the Big Object Creator connected app.

D. Convert a custom object to a big object.

A Sales Manager would like to review the open Opportunity pipeline in order to gain an understanding of how to close more deals for the quarter. With Spring ’19, what feature can an Administrator configure to meet this need?

A. Lightning Reports Subscriptions

B. Einstein Analytics time series

C. Einstein Data Insights

D. Big Deal Alerts

How can an Administrator efficiently set the same default field value across multiple objects and fields?

A. Use Global Picklist Values.

B. Create a Before Trigger Handler to standardize values.

C. Use a Hierarchical custom setting.

D. Set up a custom Metadata Type and default formula reference.

Dev Lifecycle and Deployment Designer Certification Maintenance (Spring ’19)

Dev Lifecycle and Deployment Designer Certification Maintenance (Spring ’19)

How can an Administrator set a Flow to active when deploying a Change Set to Production?

A. Activate the Flow before adding to a Change Set.

B. From Process Automation Settings, select Deploy Processes and Flows as Active.

C. Use a post-deployment Apex script to Activate.

D. Deploy a Process Builder that sets the autolaunched flow to an Active status.

How can an Administrator create a process flow in Process Builder that can be reused and customized for specific processes?

A. Edit the process’s properties, and set the Template to Yes.

B. Create a Template from the process.

C. Set the process to start when a platform event occurs.

D. Add ‘_Template’ in the process’s API Name.

As part of the development process, a testing sandbox that matches the staging sandbox data and metadata is required. With Spring ’19, what new feature can be used to meet this need efficiently?

A. Use Ant to push the metadata and data from the staging sandbox to the testing sandbox.

B. Use an AppExchange app to populate the testing sandbox with the data and metadata from the staging sandbox.

C. Manually populate the testing sandbox with the data and metadata from the staging sandbox.

D. Clone the staging sandbox.

With Spring ’19, how can you move metadata from one unlocked package to another unlocked package, if you need to refactor your package?

A. Manually remove the installed metadata from the original package and then install the new package in your production org.

B. Use a scratch org package to combine the packages.

C. Change the configurations in the Package.xml to create the association before deploying it to the destination org.

D. Deprecate the metadata in an unlocked package, move that metadata to a new package, and then install the new package in your production org.

Which resource, introduced in Spring ’19, will help a developer using Salesforce DX to simplify the development of Lightning Web Components? 

A. Apex Replay Debugger 

B. Salesforce VS Code Extensions

C. Eclipse IDE Lightning Components snap-in

D. Heroku CLI 

Identity and Access Management Designer Certification Maintenance (Spring ’19)

Identity and Access Management Designer Certification Maintenance (Spring ’19)

A Community Manager would like users to log in with their phone number. What should be configured to meet this need?

A. Enable Login Discovery for the community.

B. Create a custom login page with Community Builder.

C. Enable External Identity and use a Single Sign-on provider for the community.

D. Create a login flow to look up the user based on the phone number.

How can a Consultant simplify the login process when half the users enter a username/password and the other half use an SSO solution?

A. Disable access to login.salesforce.com in the My Domain setup.

B. Require the use of Salesforce Authenticator with My Domain.

C. Create a custom page to display login instructions in the My Domain right-hand panel.

D. Create an Identity-First login page for My Domain Login Discovery.

How can an Administrator prevent users from using common, poor-quality passwords, such as “password”?

A. Create a login flow to validate passwords changes.

B. Add a password validation rule on the User Object.

C. No action is required; the password blacklist is automatically applied to the org.

D. Contact Customer Support to enable password-strength checking.

A user of a custom Heroku web application should be authenticated by Salesforce, but only created as a contact once becoming a qualified lead. With Spring ’19, which user license should an architect recommend to meet this requirement efficiently?

A. Identity Plus

B. Identity

C. External Identity

D. Company Community

An administrator is tasked with configuring an org with a user-authentication method that complies with the FedRAMP Digital Identity requirements. With Spring ’19, which new feature should the administrator use to meet this requirement?

A. Salesforce Identity Connect for certificate support

B. Certificate-based authentication

C. SMS method of identity verification

D. Allow log-ins only from IP addresses approved by the government

Integration Architecture Designer Certification Maintenance (Spring ’19)

Integration Architecture Designer Certification Maintenance (Spring ’19)

An Administrator has set up Lightning Data to update fields on accounts. Users have noticed that field values are not always up to date with the third- party system. What can an administrator configure to address the concern?

A. Change the field-level security to remove Edit access to the field.

B. Set up a Lightning Flow that refreshes the record information.

C. Create a Process Builder to pull the latest data after the record changes.

D. Update the Data Integration Rule to overwrite existing values.

Shipping information is stored in an external system and is available on Salesforce Order records with Salesforce Connect. How can an administrator send email notifications when shipping details change?

A. Create a Process Builder that executes when the external shipping data changes.

B. Set up Change Data Capture to be notified of the change.

C. Create a Platform Event that contains the shipping details.

D. Develop a custom Email Service to send shipping notifications.

How can a third-party order fulfillment system receive near real-time updates from Salesforce when Opportunities close?

A. Use the Bulk API 2.0 to export changes since the last execution.

B. Create a trigger that calls out to the system when changes occur.

C. Use Change Data Capture to synchronize records to the system.

D. Set up Lightning Data to update the system upon record changes.

When is a High-Volume Platform Event published to consumers?

A. On schedule, every 10 seconds.

B. Asynchronously as part of the original transaction.

C. Immediately after the request is enqueued.

D. Asynchronously from the queue when resources are available.

With Spring ’19, how can you register a new OAuth connected client app and ensure the client will check the current state of access and refresh tokens for the app and its child apps?

A. Set the OAuth scope to full access and create a web service to be consumed.

B. Send a request to the dynamic client registration endpoint to automatically register a new child OAuth 2.0 connected client app.

C. Use JSON web tokens (JWT) and set the OAuth flow to be dynamically refreshed.

D. Set up up the connected app using OAuth, and a separated connected app to manage the current state of access, refreshing tokens dynamically.

Spring 18 – Data management – maintenance exam

In a sandbox, an Architect changes a Lookup relationship to a Master-Detail on a custom object. The Architect packages this change into a change set. Following best practices, the Architect validates the change with a test-only deployment. However, the validation fails.

Continue reading Spring 18 – Data management – maintenance exam

Spring 18 – Identity & Access Management maintenance exam

Identify spring 18

Universal Containers uses Customer Community for its customers and wants to make sure that there is an extra layer of security to avoid unauthorized access.

What is the recommended way of enabling two-factor authentication for external users?

A. Use an AppExchange application to implement two-factor authentication for external users.
B. Use custom login flows to implement two-factor authentication for external users.
C. Update external user profile to allow users to verify their identity and avoid unauthorized access.
D. Use dynamic login on the customer community to allow customers to verify their identity

Universal Containers (UC) uses Customer Community to allow its customers to register and perform self-service functions. Due to the growth of the business and the customer base, UC wants to deliver a different experience to its customers based on runtime circumstances.

What is the secure and recommended way of enabling this?

A. Use custom login flows to deliver different experiences by extracting the source from the URL where the customer is visiting from.
B. Develop Lightning components to deliver different experience to customers using their information stored in Salesforce.
C. Use an AppExchange product to customize the Customer Community login experience and deliver a personalized experience to customers
D. Enable dynamic login experience by adding expid request parameter in the client configuraiton SSO initialization URL.