Tag Archives: Spring 19

Maintain Your Pardot Specialist Certification for Spring ’19

Maintain Your Pardot Specialist Certification for Spring ’19

How can a user select their locale and language settings in Pardot?

A. The user must add a new default language to their Pardot account.
B. The user can select their preferred language by editing their profile.
C. The user selects their preferred language when building out each asset.
D. The user can set it when first logging in, but only if the admin has NOT yet designated it for them.

Answer: B

What can a user do with Engagement History enabled?

A. Automatically add a prospect to a Salesforce campaign when they interact with a marketing asset.
B. View marketing asset performance on a Salesforce campaign that is not connected to a Pardot campaign.
C. Build a custom report type with campaigns and their associated marketing assets.
D. Create marketing assets directly from the campaign object in Salesforce.

Answer: C

Where can a user find Einstein Behavior Scoring?

A. In Pardot, on a prospect record that is syncing with Salesforce.
B. In Salesforce, on a lead record that is syncing with Pardot.
C. In Salesforce, on any lead record.
D. In Pardot, on any prospect record.

Answer: B

How can an admin keep link clicks from email security scanners in their Pardot email reports?

A. Remove the email security scanner IP ranges from the visitor filter table.
B. Apply a filter on the email reports to display all link clicks from all emails.
C. Ask the prospects they email to clear their cookies before opening any more emails.
D. Apply a tag to prospects affected by email scanners and filter the email rep

Answer: A

What is the difference between Einstein Behavior Score and Einstein Lead Score?

A. Lead Score has a range of 1-99 and Behavior Score has a range of 1-50.
B. Lead Score is only available in Sales Cloud and Behavior Score is only available in Pardot.
C. Lead Score is based on field values and Behavior Score is based on prospect engagement.
D. Lead Score is only available on leads and Behavior Score is only available on contacts & accounts.

Answer: C

Maintain Your Marketing Cloud Email Specialist Certification for Spring ’19

MAINTAIN YOUR MARKETING CLOUD EMAIL SPECIALIST CERTIFICATION FOR SPRING ’19

What is a consideration of Salesforce Marketing Cloud’s Two-Step Login?

A. It applies to DMP, Social Studio, and Data Studio logins.
B. It routes your login requests faster and improves overall performance.
C. It helps admins authenticate domain verification
D. It applies solely to non-administrator users.

Answer: B

Which method will verify an email address for sending?

A. Click authenticated email each time a Sender Profile is configured.
B. List the domain on the approved domain list of ‘From Address Management.’
C. Use the domain defined in the account’s Sender Authentication Package (SAP).
D. Open an authentication email with an individual email account.

Answer: C

Which account configuration is required to use Litmus Previews?

A. An active Litmus Pro or Enterprise account
B. Any active Litmus account
C. A Marketing Cloud Litmus integration license
D. Marketing Cloud Admin permissions

Answer: A

A marketer wants to create a custom content block for email creators that will update to show real-time weather information for different weekend hikes. How should the marketer proceed?

A. Engage a developer to create a custom block via the Content Builder SDK.
B. Create a custom content block in Content Builder using Live Images.
C. Use Journey Builder to display different emails based on Contact Data.
D. Create HTML Paste Content Blocks with AMPscript to personalize the emails.

Answer: A

Where are emails created within Journey Builder?

A. Entry Source
B. Email Activity
C. Email Studio
D. Templates

Answer: B

Which tool allows marketers to organize their journeys within Journey Builder?

A. Journey Folders
B. Journey Testing
C. Journey Template
D. Journey Analytics

Answer: A

A marketer needs to delete a contact and all tracking information associated with that contact for compliance reasons. What is a consideration when utilizing Contact Delete functionality?

A. Contacts will be deleted from the Marketing Cloud immediately.
B. Enterprise 2.0 accounts require deletions to originate from the parent account.
C. This feature is available in all Studios and Builder.
D. Contacts will be deleted from All Data Extensions but not All Subscribers.

Answer: B

Where is the Contact status information available after initiating a Contact delete?

A. Contact Delete Request Status extract
B. Deleted data extension in Contact Builder
C. Deleted Contact Tab in Contact Builder
D. Contact Delete Request Status dashboard

Answer: D

Platform Developer CErtification I – Learn What’s New for Platform Developers in Spring ’19

LEARN WHAT’S NEW FOR PLATFORM DEVELOPERS IN SPRING ’19

Which Apex interface can be implemented to allow My Domain users to log in with something other than their username and password?

A. Auth.AuthToken
B. Auth.VerificationMethod
C. Auth.LoginDiscoveryHandler
D.Auth.MyDomainLoginDiscoveryHandler

Answer: D

With Spring ’19, which method returns a list of OrgLimit instances used to investigate limits and their names, current value, and maximum value?

A. getAll() from the System.OrgLimit Class
B. getAll() from the System.OrgLimits Class
C. getInstances() from the System.OrgLimit Class
D. getInstances() from the System.OrgLimits Class

Answer: B

With Spring ’19, which properties of an unhandled Apex exception are available in Event Monitoring log files?

A. Static variable state and stack trace
B. Exception type, name, and static variable state
C. Stack trace, user’s location, and exception type
D. Exception message, exception type name, and stack trace

Answer: D

Which field of the SandboxInfo object is a reference to the ID of the SandboxInfo that served as the source org for a cloned sandbox?

A. SourceId
B. TemplateId
C. SandboxName
D. SandboxInfoId

Answer: A

You created a custom metadata type to handle your company’s warranty policy. The custom metadata type’s label is WarrantyRule. For it, you created a custom field labeled Warranty and a metadata record labeled Gold. What is the correct syntax to reference the value stored in the Gold metadata record?

A. $WarrantyRule.Gold.Warranty__c
B. $WarrantyRule__mdt.Gold.Warranty
C. $CustomMetadata.WarrantyRule.Gold.Warranty
D. $CustomMetadata.WarrantyRule__mdt.Gold.Warranty__c

Answer: D

For the next section, visit the following link.

WORK WITH THE NEW APEX SECURITY SETTINGS (SPRING ’19)

PLATFORM DEVELOPER I Certification Maintenance – Work with the New Apex Security Settings (Spring ’19)

WORK WITH THE NEW APEX SECURITY SETTINGS (SPRING ’19)

You can complete this from the following trailhead link, https://trailhead.salesforce.com/help?article=Spring-19-Platform-Developer-I-Maintenance

What we need to achieve today

In this exercise, you’ll begin with a code that contains manual field- and object-level security checks before a SOQL query. You will then refactor the code into a simplified implementation that relies on WITH SECURITY_ENFORCED to handle field- and object-level security checks.

  • Create the Secret Key custom text field on the Contact object as specified in the Get Ready for the Hands-on Challenge section above.
  • Create a new Apex class named SecureApexRest.
  • Copy and paste the SecureApexRest code provided above. This code is already secured with the conventional field- and object-level access checks.
  • Add the WITH SECURITY_ENFORCED clause to the SOQL query on line 13 in the code provided. This will make the manual Schema.SObjectType checks are redundant.
  • Refactor the code to remove the redundant object and field level access checks.
  • Maintain existing behavior by ensuring that failing results are checked in a SecurityException, rather than any other type of exception. This will require catching the System.QueryException that WITH SECURITY_ENFORCED throws and throwing a new SecurityException.

Step 1. Create the Secret Key custom field on Contact Object.

Setup -> Object Manager -> Contact -> Fields & Relationships -> New

Create a Custom Field, Name -> Secret Key and Length of 255

Click Next and Uncheck the visible for Standard Users.

Uncheck the option to make it visible for Standard Users.

Step 2. Create a new Apex Class -> SecureApexRest

Copy the following code into the class then Save and Check the challenge!

For the previous challenge, check the following link

LEARN WHAT’S NEW FOR PLATFORM DEVELOPERS IN SPRING ’19